Fomo Products Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Fomo Products General Information

Description

Manufacturer of low-pressure component polyurethane foam sealant and adhesive products. The company's foams, adhesives, and dispensing systems protect buildings from damage during windstorms, hurricanes and other natural calamities while allowing the roofing contractor to increase production and better-finished project at a lower cost, and with greatly reduced maintenance and repair follow-up.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Polyfoam Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 2775 Barber Road
  • PO Box 1078
  • Norton, OH 44203
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fomo Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fomo Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fomo Products Patents

Fomo Products Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210079189-A1 Polyurethane foam using hfo propellants Inactive 12-Sep-2019 00000000000
AU-2018329935-A1 Hydrofluoro olefin propellant in a polyurethane foam composition Active 08-Sep-2017 000000000
AU-2018329935-B2 Hydrofluoro olefin propellant in a polyurethane foam composition Active 08-Sep-2017 000000000 0
EP-3529303-A1 Hydrofluoro olefin propellant in a polyurethane foam composition Pending 08-Sep-2017 000000000
EP-3529303-A4 Hydrofluoro olefin propellant in a polyurethane foam composition Pending 08-Sep-2017 C08G18/4825 0
To view Fomo Products’s complete patent history, request access »

Fomo Products Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fomo Products Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fomo Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fomo Products FAQs

  • When was Fomo Products founded?

    Fomo Products was founded in 1975.

  • Where is Fomo Products headquartered?

    Fomo Products is headquartered in Norton, OH.

  • What is the size of Fomo Products?

    Fomo Products has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is Fomo Products in?

    Fomo Products’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Fomo Products a private or public company?

    Fomo Products is a Private company.

  • What is Fomo Products’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fomo Products is 000000.

  • Who are Fomo Products’s investors?

    3M has invested in Fomo Products.

  • When was Fomo Products acquired?

    Fomo Products was acquired on 01-Feb-2017.

  • Who acquired Fomo Products?

    Fomo Products was acquired by Innovative Chemical Products.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »