Florence Corporation Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1934

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 450

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Florence Corporation General Information

Description

Manufacturer of engineered storage products, including centralized mail and package delivery products based in Manhattan, Kansas. The company's engineered storage products include cluster box units and accessories, vertical replacement mailboxes, mini storage lockers, mailbox accessories and key keepers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Auth-Florence Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 5935 Corporate Drive
  • Manhattan, KS 66503
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Florence Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Florence Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Florence Corporation Patents

Florence Corporation Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150120601-A1 Electronically controlled parcel delivery system Inactive 25-Oct-2013 00000000000 00
US-2164855-A Mail box Inactive 28-Aug-1937 00000000000
CA-124239-A Saw set Inactive 27-Jan-1910
US-928550-A Brush. Inactive 20-Jul-1909 00000000
FR-394137-A Brush making machine Inactive 29-Jul-1908 A46D3/06
To view Florence Corporation’s complete patent history, request access »

Florence Corporation Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kerri Winter General Manager
Scott Howard Senior Director of Finance
Herbert Dix Co-Founder
Saulia Florence Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Florence Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Florence Corporation FAQs

  • When was Florence Corporation founded?

    Florence Corporation was founded in 1934.

  • Who is the founder of Florence Corporation?

    Herbert Dix and Saulia Florence are the founders of Florence Corporation.

  • Where is Florence Corporation headquartered?

    Florence Corporation is headquartered in Manhattan, KS.

  • What is the size of Florence Corporation?

    Florence Corporation has 450 total employees.

  • What industry is Florence Corporation in?

    Florence Corporation’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Florence Corporation a private or public company?

    Florence Corporation is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Florence Corporation?

    The current valuation of Florence Corporation is 00000.

  • What is Florence Corporation’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Florence Corporation is 000000.

  • When was Florence Corporation acquired?

    Florence Corporation was acquired on 31-Aug-2007.

  • Who acquired Florence Corporation?

    Florence Corporation was acquired by Gibraltar Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »