Dane Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 39

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Dane Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of power assist and mobility equipment catering to healthcare, industrial and retail markets. The company offers mechanized cart products utilizing power-assist technologies to address the ergonomic challenges of personal mobility, industrial moving and handling, power-assisted logistics, assisted patient and passenger transport and commercial cleaning, thereby eliminating stress, strains and injuries that result from manually pushing or pulling heavy wheeled loads, carts, parts or equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dane Industries
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 10400 Fountains Drive
  • Maple Grove, MN 55369
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dane Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dane Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dane Technologies Patents

Dane Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220016279-A1 Disinfection device and related systems and methods Inactive 14-Jul-2020 00000000
US-20220019961-A1 Autonomous vehicle with interchangeable, multipurpose carts and related systems and methods Pending 14-Jul-2020 0000000000 0
CA-3126350-A1 Manual pallet jack hitch and related systems and methods Pending 09-Jan-2019 000000000
EP-3908470-A1 Manual pallet jack hitch and related systems and methods Pending 09-Jan-2019 000000000
US-20200216299-A1 Manual pallet jack hitch and related systems and methods Active 09-Jan-2019 B60D1/246
To view Dane Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Dane Technologies Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Johnson Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Lori Luckow Chief Financial Officer & Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dane Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dane Technologies Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
FENA Design 01-Jan-2005 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices
To view Dane Technologies’s complete investments history, request access »

Dane Technologies FAQs

  • When was Dane Technologies founded?

    Dane Technologies was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Dane Technologies?

    Daniel Johnson is the founder of Dane Technologies.

  • Who is the CEO of Dane Technologies?

    Daniel Johnson is the CEO of Dane Technologies.

  • Where is Dane Technologies headquartered?

    Dane Technologies is headquartered in Maple Grove, MN.

  • What is the size of Dane Technologies?

    Dane Technologies has 39 total employees.

  • What industry is Dane Technologies in?

    Dane Technologies’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Dane Technologies a private or public company?

    Dane Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is Dane Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dane Technologies is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »