Smiths Heimann Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 512
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Smiths Heimann General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of x-ray scanners and security systems. The company's products include luggage inspection systems and body scanners, enabling clients to scan contents of luggage, freight for explosives detection, cargo inspection and product defects.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Heimann Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Distributors/Wholesale
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Im Herzen 4
  • 65205 Wiesbaden
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smiths Heimann Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smiths Heimann‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smiths Heimann Patents

Smiths Heimann Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102019114567-A1 Arrangement and procedure for insulation of high voltage devices Pending 29-May-2019 00000000
EP-3899597-A1 Dual energy detector and method for improving image data generated thereby Pending 21-Dec-2018 0000000000
DE-102018133525-A1 Dual energy detector and method for improving images generated therewith Pending 21-Dec-2018 0000000000 0
US-20210149073-A1 Automatic detection of manipulated metal objects in x-ray images Pending 12-Apr-2018 0000000000
EP-3776461-A1 Automatic detection of manipulated metal objects in x-ray images Pending 12-Apr-2018 G01V5/0016
To view Smiths Heimann’s complete patent history, request access »

Smiths Heimann Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smiths Heimann Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smiths Heimann‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial