Rheinmetall Air Defence Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Rheinmetall Air Defence General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of air defense systems, simulators and training systems. The company's products include search-and-tracking sensors, 35 mm air-defense guns, command-and-control posts, battle management and ship-based combat systems, enabling armed forces such as naval defense and air defense to receive complete security systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.ocag.ch
Formerly Known As
Oerlikon Contraves, Schweizerische Werkzeugmaschinenfabrik Oerlikon, Contraves, Oerlikon Contraves Defence
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Birchstr. 155
  • 8050 Zurich
  • Switzerland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rheinmetall Air Defence Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rheinmetall Air Defence‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rheinmetall Air Defence Patents

Rheinmetall Air Defence Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202022103940-U1 System for training and further education of employees using a wearable computer (hmd) and a hand-held device (hhd) Active 13-Jul-2022 00000000000
DE-102022117511-A1 System and method for training and further training of employees using a wearable computer (hmd) and a hand-held device (hhd) Pending 13-Jul-2022 000000000
DE-102022112735-A1 Revolver gun and method for operating a revolver gun Pending 20-May-2022 00000000 0
EP-4279857-A2 Revolver cannon and method for operating a revolver cannon Pending 20-May-2022 00000000 0
DE-102022112735-A8 Revolver gun and method for operating a revolver gun Pending 20-May-2022 F41A9/27 0
To view Rheinmetall Air Defence’s complete patent history, request access »

Rheinmetall Air Defence FAQs

  • When was Rheinmetall Air Defence founded?

    Rheinmetall Air Defence was founded in 1989.

  • Where is Rheinmetall Air Defence headquartered?

    Rheinmetall Air Defence is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.

  • What industry is Rheinmetall Air Defence in?

    Rheinmetall Air Defence’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is Rheinmetall Air Defence a private or public company?

    Rheinmetall Air Defence is a Private company.

  • What is Rheinmetall Air Defence’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rheinmetall Air Defence is 000000.

  • When was Rheinmetall Air Defence acquired?

    Rheinmetall Air Defence was acquired on 01-Jan-1999.

  • Who acquired Rheinmetall Air Defence?

    Rheinmetall Air Defence was acquired by Rheinmetall.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »