Benhil Overview

  • Founded
  • 1912
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Benhil General Information

Description

Manufacturer of packaging equipment. The company's packaging equipment include food products packaging such as liquid, solid, pasty, as well as machine packaging for milk, butter, fats, margarine, soup pastes and similar products, enabling their clients to get quality packaging equipment.

Contact Information

Website
www.benhil.de
Formerly Known As
OYSTAR Benhil GmbH
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Blindeisenweg 17
  • 41468 Neuss
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Benhil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Benhil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Benhil Patents

Benhil Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3873812-A1 Method for packaging portioned products which are liquid or pasty in the processing state, and packaging machine for implementing such a method Pending 30-Oct-2018 000000000
DE-102018008483-B3 Process for packaging portioned, liquid or pasty products in the processing state and packaging machine for carrying out such a process Active 30-Oct-2018 000000000 0
DE-102014011075-A1 Process for packaging liquid or pasty products and packaging machine suitable for this purpose Granted 30-Jul-2014 000000000
US-20170217614-A1 Method for packaging liquid or pasty products and packaging machine suitable for this purpose Granted 30-Jul-2014 000000000
DE-102014011075-B4 Process for packaging liquid or pasty products and packaging machine suitable for this purpose Active 30-Jul-2014 B65B37/06
To view Benhil’s complete patent history, request access »

Benhil Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial