Abviris Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.41M

  • Investors
  • 3

Abviris General Information

Description

Developer of an immune-oncology diagnostic test designed for early detection of HPV-induced cancer. The company's product addresses the problem of cancer caused by the human papillomavirus (HPV) and fights HPV-induced tumors, including head and neck cancer, penile and anal tumors and also vaginal, vulvar and cervical cancer, enabling physicians to detect cancer and get results of the examination available within minutes.

Contact Information

Website
www.abviris.com
Formerly Known As
Abviris Deutschland
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • Beimoorkamp 6
  • 22926 Ahrensburg
  • Germany
+49 04102 0000000

Abviris Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Abviris Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 16-Mar-2021 $2.41M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 26-Jun-2019 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Apr-2019 $1.09M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 21-Jan-2016 $1.09M $1.09M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Abviris’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Abviris Patents

Abviris Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2020501162-A Serum test for therapeutic control of hpv16 positive cancer Pending 13-Dec-2016 0000000000
EP-3384292-A1 Serologic test for therapy control of hpv16 positive carcinoma Granted 13-Dec-2016 0000000000
US-20200408768-A1 Serologic test for therapy control of hpv16 positive carcinoma Pending 13-Dec-2016 000000000000
ES-2880489-T3 Serological test for the control of positive hpv16 carcinoma therapy Active 13-Dec-2016 000000000000
US-10852303-B2 Serologic test for therapy control of hpv16 positive carcinoma Active 13-Dec-2016 G01N33/57407 0
To view Abviris’s complete patent history, request access »

Abviris Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sven Klose Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer
Ralf Hilfrich Co-Founder & Advisor
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Abviris Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Fabian Mohr Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Philipp Rittershaus Ph.D High-Tech Gründerfonds Board Member 000 0000
To view Abviris’s complete board members history, request access »

Abviris Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Abviris Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
German Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
High-Tech Gründerfonds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mittelständische Beteiligungsgesellschaft Schleswig-Holstein Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Abviris’s complete investors history, request access »