Liberate The Pill Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Liberate The Pill General Information

Description

Developer of a cost-effective birth control pill intended to provide assistance in the process of unwanted pregnancy. The company's product offers oral contraceptive pills under over the counter status to cut out stakeholders, such as doctors and pharmacists, who each currently receive a cut when drug companies sell prescription pills at inflated prices, enabling women, especially those who do not have insurance or who are vulnerable, to prevent unwanted or unintended pregnancies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pelagius
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • C/O Charles D. Powell
  • 1301 Mckinney Street, Suite 5100
  • Houston, TX 77010
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Liberate The Pill Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Liberate The Pill Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 16-Jun-2020 $3.1M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jan-2019 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Feb-2018 $4.47M $5.22M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 21-Jan-2016 $750K $750K Completed Startup
To view Liberate The Pill’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Liberate The Pill Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series B-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B-1 2,653,928 $0.000100 $0.3 $3.77 $3.77 1x $3.77 19.23%
Series A 5,722,584 $0.000100 $0.12 $1.47 $1.47 1x $1.47 41.46%
To view Liberate The Pill’s complete cap table history, request access »

Liberate The Pill Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Hosang MD Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Medical Officer & Board Member
Samantha Miller Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
To view Liberate The Pill’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Liberate The Pill Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Abigail Disney Self Board Member 000 0000
David Potts Liberate The Pill Board Member 000 0000
Nathalie Nino Liberate The Pill Board Member 000 0000
Robert Hosang MD Liberate The Pill Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Medical Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Timothy Koogle Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Liberate The Pill’s complete board members history, request access »

Liberate The Pill Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Stardust Equity Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Candide Group Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gratitude Railroad Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NJF Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RHIA Ventures Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Liberate The Pill’s complete investors history, request access »