Sol Global Investments Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SOL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 22
  • Share Price
  • $2.92
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Sol Global Investments General Information

Description

SOL Global Investments Corp is a cannabis company with a focus on legal U.S. states. Its strategic investments and partnerships across cultivation, distribution and retail complement the company's R&D program with the University of Miami.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Valens Agritech Canada, Spartan Cannabis, Kitrinor Metals, Inc, Norcanex Resources Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
CNQ
Primary Office
  • Suite 5600
  • 100 King Street West
  • Toronto, Ontario M5X 1C9
  • Canada
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sol Global Investments Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.92 $3.05 $0.15 - $5.51 $160M 54.8M 616K $4.14

Sol Global Investments Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 28-Feb-2021 FY 2020 30-Nov-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 232,443 155,094 141,229 69,390
Revenue 286,671 102,739 110,044 (95)
Net Income 227,172 72,876 72,363 (20,201)
Total Assets 431,146 229,688 167,820 27,182
Total Debt 50,335 42,161 164
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sol Global Investments Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sol Global Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sol Global Investments Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Gilbert Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Paul Kania Chief Financial Officer
Adam Wilks Chief Operating Officer
Jerome Gilbert Director
Peter Liabotis Special Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sol Global Investments Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Arena Prado-Acosta Sol Global Investments Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Gilbert Sol Global Investments Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Sol Global Investments Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sol Global Investments Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sol Global Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sol Global Investments Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 30-Apr-2021 0000 00.00 Cultivation 000000 00000000000
00000 06-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software
000000 000000 31-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00 000.00 Drug Discovery
00000 00000000000 10-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00 0000 Automotive
Alternative Medical Enterprises 11-Feb-2021 Buyout/LBO Other Healthcare Services 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sol Global Investments Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00ü000 0000000000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Knoxville, TN 0000
To view Sol Global Investments’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sol Global Investments Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 31-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
00000 00000000 19-Jul-2019 000000000 00000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000 000000 0000000
0000000 00000 06-Jun-2019 0000 000 Completed
  • 000 000000 0000000
00000 00000000 08-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 000000 0000000
Verano Holdings 23-Oct-2018 PE Growth/Expansion 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »