Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

TPG Special Situations Partners

TPG Special Situations Partners
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
PE Growth LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
4 INVESTMENTS
Description

Operator of a credit and credit related investment platform with $20 billion in assets under management. The company's long term, patient and highly flexible capital base allows it to invest across industries, geographies, capital structures and asset classes.

Formerly Known As
TPG Opportunities Partners
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Specialized Finance
Primary Office
  • 345 California Street
  • Suite 3300
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000

TPG Special Situations Partners Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore TPG Special Situations Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

TPG Special Situations Partners Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 01-May-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000000 000000000 18-Apr-2017 0000000000 Energy Infrastructure 00000 000000
000000000 00000000 31-Oct-2016 0000 0000000000 00000 Multi-line Chemicals
Maslow Capital & TPG Special Situations Partners (Joint Venture) 21-Jan-2016 Joint Venture Other Capital Markets/Institutions
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

TPG Special Situations Partners Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore TPG Special Situations Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

TPG Special Situations Partners Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert Karicod Chief Financial Officer
Adam Salter Managing Director
James Brower Managing Director
Zubin Jariwala Principal & Senior Credit Underwriter of the Adviser
Alvaro Baena Vice President

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »