GWK Travelex

GWK Travelex Overview

Founded 1927
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Latest Deal Type Buyout/​LBO
Financing Rounds 1

GWK Travelex General Information

Description

Provider of forex services. The company's activities include foreign exchange services, cash-to-cash money transfers, operation of ATMs, coupon redemption, travel related products and outsourced travel money to banks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GWK Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Wisselwerking 2-6
  • 1112 XK Diemen-Zuid
  • Netherlands
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GWK Travelex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GWK Travelex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GWK Travelex Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ad van der Waal Managing Director

GWK Travelex Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GWK Travelex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial