Churchill Insurance Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 9,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Churchill Insurance Company General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services. The company offers car, home. travel, pet, life, breakdown and other insurance services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hansom, Hansom Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Automotive Insurance
Life and Health Insurance
Property and Casualty Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Churchill Court, Westmoreland Road
  • Kent
  • Bromley BR1 1DP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Churchill Insurance Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Churchill Insurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Churchill Insurance Company Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Long Founder
Roger Clifton Secretary
To view Churchill Insurance Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Churchill Insurance Company Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Churchill Insurance Company Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Churchill Insurance Company Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Churchill Insurance Company Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Direct Line Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Churchill Insurance Company Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Churchill Insurance Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Churchill Insurance Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Churchill Insurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial