EnAlpin Overview

  • Founded
  • 1897
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

EnAlpin General Information

Description

Operator of hydroelectric power plants. The company owns and operates hydroelectric power plants which provides electric power to industrial and commercial customers as well as distributors.

Contact Information

Website
www.enalpin.ch
Formerly Known As
Lonza Energie
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Bahnhofplatz 1b
  • Postfach
  • 3930 Visp
  • Switzerland
+41 027 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EnAlpin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EnAlpin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EnAlpin Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michel Schwery Chief Executive Officer & Director
Hans Kuntzemuller Chairman of the Board of Director & President
To view EnAlpin’s complete executive team members history, request access »

EnAlpin Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000000 EnAlpin Chairman of the Board of Director & President 000 0000
To view EnAlpin’s complete board members history, request access »

EnAlpin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EnAlpin Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 30-Sep-2011 00000 0000000 Energy Production
SwissWinds Corporate Energy Infrastructure
To view EnAlpin’s complete investments history, request access »

EnAlpin Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 30-Sep-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
SwissWinds Corporate Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view EnAlpin’s complete exits history, request access »