Hibooks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Investors
  • 2

Hibooks General Information

Description

Provider of a personalized radio application designed to change the way users experience audiobooks. The company's application provides personalized playlists of news and podcasts along with books of multiple genres including crime, romance, sci-fi and non-fiction, enabling users to listen to books online or offline, bookmark, select chapters and personalize their profiles.

Contact Information

Website
www.hibooks.com
Formerly Known As
Otto Radio
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 185 Berry Street
  • Suite 170
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hibooks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Out of Business 05-Apr-2021 000 Completed Out of Business
1. Seed Round 29-Jan-2016 000 000 000 Completed Product In Beta Test
To view Hibooks’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hibooks Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2 2,785,673 $0.000100 $0.01 $0.09 $0.09 1x $0.09 18.09%
To view Hibooks’s complete cap table history, request access »

Hibooks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of a personalized radio application designed to change the way users experience audiobooks. The company's appli
Entertainment Software
San Francisco, CA
19 As of 2020
000
00000000 00 000

000000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
0000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hibooks Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Scribd Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Hibooks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hibooks Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Sichen Huang Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Yu Chen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Hibooks’s complete investors history, request access »

Hibooks FAQs

  • When was Hibooks founded?

    Hibooks was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Hibooks?

    Stanley Yuan, David Fink, and Yu Wang Ph.D are the founders of Hibooks.

  • Where is Hibooks headquartered?

    Hibooks is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Hibooks?

    Hibooks has 19 total employees.

  • What industry is Hibooks in?

    Hibooks’s primary industry is Entertainment Software.

  • Is Hibooks a private or public company?

    Hibooks is a Private company.

  • What is Hibooks’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hibooks is 00000.

  • How much funding has Hibooks raised over time?

    Hibooks has raised $3M.

  • Who are Hibooks’s investors?

    Sichen Huang and Yu Chen have invested in Hibooks.

  • Who are Hibooks’s competitors?

    Scribd is a competitor of Hibooks.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »