Ontera (Internet Service Providers) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 73
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Ontera (Internet Service Providers) General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunication services. The company offers telecommunications and IP-based services including internet, long distance, local voice, data and information technology services throughout Northern Ontario.

Contact Information

Website
www.ontera.ca
Formerly Known As
O.N. Telcom
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO Box 628
  • North Bay, Ontario P1B 2J6
  • Canada
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ontera (Internet Service Providers) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ontera (Internet Service Providers)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ontera (Internet Service Providers) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bernie Vierich Chief Technology Officer
To view Ontera (Internet Service Providers)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ontera (Internet Service Providers) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ontera (Internet Service Providers) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ontera (Internet Service Providers)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial