Trondheim Energi Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1901

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 350

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Trondheim Energi General Information

Description

Operator of electric utility in Norway. The company operates a fully owned power grid and district heating in Trondheim and Klæbu and 14 hydroelectric power plants in Nea and Nidelva and five partially owned power plants in the Orkla Valley. It produces an estimated 2,865 gigawatt hours of electricity annually.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Trondheim Energiverk, Trondhjems Elektricitetsværk
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Sluppenvegen 6
  • 7005 Trondheim
  • Norway

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trondheim Energi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trondheim Energi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trondheim Energi Patents

Trondheim Energi Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2651243-A1 Method and device for maintenance of high-voltage switchgear with voltage Inactive 05-May-2006 00000000
AU-2007249039-C1 Method and device for maintenance of high-voltage switchgear with voltage Inactive 05-May-2006 00000000 0
AU-2007249039-A1 Method and device for maintenance of high-voltage switchgear with voltage Active 05-May-2006 00000000
AU-2007249039-B2 Method and device for maintenance of high-voltage switchgear with voltage Inactive 05-May-2006 00000000 0
US-7649149-B2 Method and device for maintenance of high-voltage switchgear with voltage Inactive 05-May-2006 H02B3/00 00
To view Trondheim Energi’s complete patent history, request access »

Trondheim Energi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trondheim Energi Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trondheim Energi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trondheim Energi FAQs

  • When was Trondheim Energi founded?

    Trondheim Energi was founded in 1901.

  • Where is Trondheim Energi headquartered?

    Trondheim Energi is headquartered in Trondheim, Norway.

  • What is the size of Trondheim Energi?

    Trondheim Energi has 350 total employees.

  • What industry is Trondheim Energi in?

    Trondheim Energi’s primary industry is Electric Utilities.

  • Is Trondheim Energi a private or public company?

    Trondheim Energi is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Trondheim Energi?

    The current valuation of Trondheim Energi is 00000.

  • What is Trondheim Energi’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Trondheim Energi is 000000.

  • Who are Trondheim Energi’s investors?

    City of Trondheim and Statkraft have invested in Trondheim Energi.

  • When was Trondheim Energi acquired?

    Trondheim Energi was acquired on 30-Jun-2010.

  • Who acquired Trondheim Energi?

    Trondheim Energi was acquired by TrønderEnergi.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »