Pakistan Stock Exchange Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 239
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PSX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.10
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Pakistan Stock Exchange General Information

Description

Pakistan Stock Exchange Ltd is engaged in conducting, regulating and controlling the trade or business of purchasing, selling and trading in debentures stock, government papers, shares, scrips, stocks, bonds, loans, and any other instruments and securities.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Karachi Stock Exchange
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Stock Exchange
KAR
Primary Office
  • Stock Exchange Building
  • Stock Exchange Road
  • Karachi, 74000
  • Pakistan
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pakistan Stock Exchange Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.10 $0.10 $0.04 - $0.10 $76.8M 801M 923K

Pakistan Stock Exchange Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 68,241 36,034 49,623 108,586
Revenue 5,587 4,971 5,340 6,390
EBITDA 2,079 1,163 1,293 1,667
Net Income 1,947 1,215 641 556
Total Assets 72,392 68,790 65,426 82,632
Total Debt 2,124 2,119 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pakistan Stock Exchange Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pakistan Stock Exchange‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pakistan Stock Exchange Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Morin Chief Executive Officer
Ahmed Mitha Chief Financial Officer
Nadir Rahman Chief Operating Officer
Nadeem Naqvi Managing Director
Shafqat Ali Chief Regulatory Officer
To view Pakistan Stock Exchange’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pakistan Stock Exchange Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pakistan Stock Exchange Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pakistan Stock Exchange‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pakistan Stock Exchange Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 0000 00 28-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Brokerage
LSE Financial Services 28-Dec-2015 Merger/Acquisition Brokerage
To view Pakistan Stock Exchange’s complete acquisitions history, request access »