CAP Corporation Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

CAP Corporation General Information

Description

Manufacturer of vehicle-use wiper blades and related auto parts based in Sangju, South Korea. The company's wipers are manufactured with accumulated technology with facilities silicon rubber that provides safety for customers and its users.

Contact Information

Website
www.capco.co.kr
Formerly Known As
Samsun Precision
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1327-12, Yeongnamjeil-ro
  • Sangju, Gyeongsangbuk-Do
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CAP Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CAP Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CAP Corporation Patents

CAP Corporation Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-112021000028-T5 Fan Pending 02-Mar-2020 0000000000 0
US-20220213899-A1 Blower Pending 02-Mar-2020 0000000000 0
JP-7333536-B2 Blower Active 02-Mar-2020 000000000 0
JP-WO2017010266-A1 Molding device Pending 10-Jul-2015 000000000
JP-2016147377-A Molding method and production method of frp product Pending 10-Feb-2015 B29C43/10 0
To view CAP Corporation’s complete patent history, request access »

CAP Corporation Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nam Ki-Hyuk Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

CAP Corporation Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CAP Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CAP Corporation FAQs

  • When was CAP Corporation founded?

    CAP Corporation was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the CEO of CAP Corporation?

    Nam Ki-Hyuk is the CEO of CAP Corporation.

  • Where is CAP Corporation headquartered?

    CAP Corporation is headquartered in Sangju, South Korea.

  • What industry is CAP Corporation in?

    CAP Corporation’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is CAP Corporation a private or public company?

    CAP Corporation is a Private company.

  • What is CAP Corporation’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CAP Corporation is 000000.

  • How much funding has CAP Corporation raised over time?

    CAP Corporation has raised $58M.

  • Who are CAP Corporation’s investors?

    IMM Investment has invested in CAP Corporation.

  • When was CAP Corporation acquired?

    CAP Corporation was acquired on 01-Sep-2023.

  • Who acquired CAP Corporation?

    CAP Corporation was acquired by NPD Korea Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »