Bengalla Mining Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Bengalla Mining Company General Information

Description

Operator of a coal mining project intended to produce safe, productive and profitable coal. The company's operations include mining, excavating and developing thermal coal products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gordonstone mine
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 5
  • Muswellbrook, New South Wales 2333
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bengalla Mining Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bengalla Mining Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bengalla Mining Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bengalla Mining Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bengalla Mining Company FAQs

  • When was Bengalla Mining Company founded?

    Bengalla Mining Company was founded in 1991.

  • Where is Bengalla Mining Company headquartered?

    Bengalla Mining Company is headquartered in Muswellbrook, Australia.

  • What industry is Bengalla Mining Company in?

    Bengalla Mining Company’s primary industry is Coal Mining.

  • Is Bengalla Mining Company a private or public company?

    Bengalla Mining Company is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Bengalla Mining Company?

    The current valuation of Bengalla Mining Company is 00.000.

  • What is Bengalla Mining Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bengalla Mining Company is 000000.

  • Who are Bengalla Mining Company’s investors?

    Atlantic Richfield, Rio Tinto, and Wesfarmers have invested in Bengalla Mining Company.

  • When was Bengalla Mining Company acquired?

    Bengalla Mining Company was acquired on 29-Nov-2018.

  • Who acquired Bengalla Mining Company?

    Bengalla Mining Company was acquired by New Hope ( Australia).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »