BresoTec Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series AA
  • Investors
  • 1

BresoTec General Information

Description

Developer of a diagnostic device designed to manage sleep apnea and related health conditions. The company's device is worn over the nose and mouth and captures multiple data streams by using two channels, a microphone and an accelerometer, breath sounds and head movements are recorded for up to eight hours of sleep, and a sleep study report is generated, enabling physicians to interpret the results and diagnose obstructive sleep apnea in adults.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ApneaDx, iDAPT Somno
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • Box 110, Suite 407
  • 555 Richmond Street West
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 3B1
  • Canada
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BresoTec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series AA) 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Jan-2013 $200K $700K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2012 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view BresoTec’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BresoTec Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Geoff Fernie Ph.D Co-Founder, Co-Inventor & Chief Technology Officer
T. Douglas Bradley MD Co-Founder, Co-Inventor & Chief Medical Officer
Peter Bloch Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

BresoTec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BresoTec Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Toronto Innovation Acceleration Partners Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BresoTec’s complete investors history, request access »