ZapGo (Energy Storage) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

ZapGo (Energy Storage) General Information

Description

Developer of graphene supercapacitors based charger designed to facilitate charging for automotive and phones. The company's charger is made using novel nano-carbon materials as well as proprietary electrolytes which produce a fast, safe and durable power module that charges instantly, enabling customers to get cordless charging facilities in a hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Website
www.zapgo.com
Formerly Known As
London Graphene, Zapgocharger
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Other Equipment
Acquirer
Carbon-Ion
Primary Office
  • Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
  • Genesis Building, Library Avenue, Harwell
  • Oxford OX11 0QX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01235 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ZapGo (Energy Storage) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 04-Sep-2019 00000 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 25-May-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 22-May-2017 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Sep-2016 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 22-May-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) $338K $338K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 12-Dec-2014 $115K Completed Generating Revenue
To view ZapGo (Energy Storage)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ZapGo (Energy Storage) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00
Ordinary 671,255 $0.000122 $2.28 $2.28 1x $2.28 19.24%
To view ZapGo (Energy Storage)’s complete cap table history, request access »

ZapGo (Energy Storage) Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AdTay Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Akash Gupta Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view ZapGo (Energy Storage)’s complete investors history, request access »

ZapGo (Energy Storage) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00 00000 00 01-May-2019 00000 0000000 Automotive 0000000 000000
To view ZapGo (Energy Storage)’s complete investments history, request access »