Universal Corporation(Kenya) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Universal Corporation(Kenya) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pharmaceuticals based in Kenya. The company manufactures over 100 formulations of human medicines. It includes a variety of doses in the form of doses, capsules, ointments, creams and powder.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Universal Pharmacy (K) Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O Box: 1748-00902
  • Kikuyu
  • Kenya
+254 0734 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Universal Corporation(Kenya) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universal Corporation(Kenya)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Universal Corporation(Kenya) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Perviz Dhanani Managing Director
Penti Keskitallo Technical Director
Lucas Kranck Director
To view Universal Corporation(Kenya)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Universal Corporation(Kenya) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial