Merced Sun-Star Overview

  • Founded
  • 1869
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 120
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Merced Sun-Star General Information

Description

Operator of a newspaper publishing house. The company's publishing house publishes a daily broadsheet newspaper covering daily affairs, sports and weather updates, enabling followers to cover up on a wide range of topics daily.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
San Joaquin Valley Argus
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3033 North G Street
  • Merced, CA 95340
  • United States
+1 (209) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Merced Sun-Star Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merced Sun-Star‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Merced Sun-Star Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ken Riddick President & Publisher
To view Merced Sun-Star’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Merced Sun-Star Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Merced Sun-Star Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merced Sun-Star‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial