SolPad Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

SolPad General Information

Description

Manufacturer of solar panels and personal energy products intended to empower consumers, giving them the ability to choose energy reliance on clean power. The company reduces the installed cost of solar power with battery storage creating and defining a sustainable energy future that helps to clean up the environment and make the power of the sun accessible to everyone.

Contact Information

Website
www.solpad.com
Formerly Known As
SunCulture Solar
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Hardware
Corporate Office
  • 1503 Grant Road
  • Suite 201
  • Mountain View, CA 94040
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SolPad Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SolPad‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SolPad Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SolPad FAQs

  • When was SolPad founded?

    SolPad was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of SolPad?

    Christopher Estes, Greg Travis, and Amy Estes are the founders of SolPad.

  • Where is SolPad headquartered?

    SolPad is headquartered in Mountain View, CA.

  • What is the size of SolPad?

    SolPad has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is SolPad in?

    SolPad’s primary industry is Alternative Energy Equipment.

  • Is SolPad a private or public company?

    SolPad is a Private company.

  • What is SolPad’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SolPad is 00000.

  • How much funding has SolPad raised over time?

    SolPad has raised $15M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »