Solarplicity Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

Solarplicity General Information

Description

Provider of photovoltaics energy services. The company builds and manages a portfolio of over 300 megawatts of ground-mount, commercial and residential solar energy installations for homeowners, schools, housing associations and businesses across the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AMP Solar UK, LOCO2 Energy Ltd, DEJC1 Limited, Solarplicity Group Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Corporate Office
  • Unit 8 Peerglow Centre
  • Marsh Lane
  • Ware SG12 9QL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01992 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Solarplicity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solarplicity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Solarplicity Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
David Elbourne Chief Executive Officer
Julie Clare Director
To view Solarplicity’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Solarplicity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Solarplicity Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
LoCO2 Energy 23-May-2017 0000000000 00.000 Electric Utilities 00000 000
MAP Environmental (Solar Division) 17-Nov-2015 0000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment 00000 000
AMP Solar UK 10-Nov-2014 Joint Venture Alternative Energy Equipment
To view Solarplicity’s complete investments history, request access »

Solarplicity Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
LoCO2 Energy Electric Utilities Rickmansworth, United Kingdom 0000
To view Solarplicity’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Solarplicity FAQs

  • When was Solarplicity founded?

    Solarplicity was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the CEO of Solarplicity?

    David Elbourne is the CEO of Solarplicity.

  • Where is Solarplicity headquartered?

    Solarplicity is headquartered in Ware, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Solarplicity?

    Solarplicity has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Solarplicity in?

    Solarplicity’s primary industry is Alternative Energy Equipment.

  • Is Solarplicity a private or public company?

    Solarplicity is a Private company.

  • What is Solarplicity’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Solarplicity is 000000.

  • How much funding has Solarplicity raised over time?

    Solarplicity has raised $209M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »