Datasea Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 58
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DTSS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $3.47
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Datasea General Information

Description

Datasea Inc is a development stage company engaged in the Internet security products. Its offers service and products such as Internet Security Equipment, New Media Advertising Service, Micro Marketing Service, Internet Service Provider (ISP) Connecting Service, Big Data Processing Service. Business activity of the group is functioned primarily through China.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shuhai Information Skill (HK) Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 20th Floor, Tower B, Guorui Plaza
  • 1 Ronghua South Road, Technological Development Zone
  • Beijing, 100176
  • China
+86 194 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Datasea Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.47 $3.61 $1.35 - $6.24 $74.5M 21.5M 1.63M -$0.10

Datasea Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 42,930 42,327 28,179 342,759
Revenue 1,550 1,415 0 11
EBITDA (2,118) (1,797) (1,465) (1,571)
Net Income (2,096) (1,863) (1,425) (1,604)
Total Assets 5,304 4,913 7,449 1,377
Total Debt 1,726 688 87 27
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Datasea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Datasea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Datasea Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zhixin Liu Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jijin Zhang Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Wangliang Xie Director of Business Strategy
To view Datasea’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Datasea Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Datasea Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 Datasea Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Datasea’s complete board members history, request access »

Datasea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Datasea Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (00000000 29-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
To view Datasea’s complete acquisitions history, request access »