Yates Petroleum Overview

  • Founded
  • 1924
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Yates Petroleum General Information

Description

Operator of oil and gas exploration and production company. The company provides exploration and production services for oil and gas in the Delaware Basin in New Mexico.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yates Brothers Partnership
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
EOG Resources
Primary Office
  • 105 South 4th Street
  • Artesia, NM 88210
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yates Petroleum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yates Petroleum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yates Petroleum Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of oil and gas exploration and production company. The company provides exploration and production services for
Energy Exploration
Artesia, NM
300 As of 2016
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
000000 0000000000
The Woodlands, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
000000 00000000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Yates Petroleum Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sabinal Energy Private Equity-Backed The Woodlands, TX 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00 0000
0000 000000 Corporation Midland, TX 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Fort Worth, TX 00 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Yates Petroleum Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Perini Chief Financial Officer
John Yates Chairman Emeritus
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Yates Petroleum Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Yates Petroleum Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 00000 Yates Petroleum Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00 Yates Petroleum Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00. Yates Petroleum Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 Yates Petroleum Chairman Emeritus 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Yates Petroleum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial