Chicago Steel & Iron Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Chicago Steel & Iron General Information

Description

Manufacturer and provider of precision processing products. The company specializes in flat-rolled and bar products for the light manufacturing and durable goods industries. The company is no longer actively tracked by PitchBook.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Amtex Steel Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Esmark Steel Group
Primary Office
  • 700 Central Avenue
  • University Park, PA 60484
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chicago Steel & Iron Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chicago Steel & Iron‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial