Cigna Health Benefits Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 722

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Cigna Health Benefits General Information

Description

Provider of healthcare insurance catering to international organizations, multinational corporations and international workforces, as well as individual expatriates. The company designs, implements and manages health insurance and employee benefit programs, thereby helping people to improve their health, well-being and sense of security.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vanbreda International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Plantin en Moretuslei 299
  • 2140 Antwerp
  • Belgium
+32 03 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cigna Health Benefits Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cigna Health Benefits‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cigna Health Benefits Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rudi Bertels Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cigna Health Benefits Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cigna Health Benefits FAQs

  • When was Cigna Health Benefits founded?

    Cigna Health Benefits was founded in 1974.

  • Who is the CEO of Cigna Health Benefits?

    Rudi Bertels is the CEO of Cigna Health Benefits.

  • Where is Cigna Health Benefits headquartered?

    Cigna Health Benefits is headquartered in Antwerp, Belgium.

  • What is the size of Cigna Health Benefits?

    Cigna Health Benefits has 722 total employees.

  • What industry is Cigna Health Benefits in?

    Cigna Health Benefits’s primary industry is Life and Health Insurance.

  • Is Cigna Health Benefits a private or public company?

    Cigna Health Benefits is a Private company.

  • What is Cigna Health Benefits’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cigna Health Benefits is 000000.

  • When was Cigna Health Benefits acquired?

    Cigna Health Benefits was acquired on 31-Aug-2010.

  • Who acquired Cigna Health Benefits?

    Cigna Health Benefits was acquired by The Cigna Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »