Venturian Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 106
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Venturian General Information

Description

Operator of a holding company in the defense sector. The company through its subsidiaries provides an array of defense products to commercial and government customers. It also owns several non-core assets including substantial real estate and financial holdings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Napco International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Primary Office
  • 11111 Excelsior Boulevard
  • Hopkins, MN 55343
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Venturian Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Venturian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Venturian Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Rappaport Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & President
To view Venturian’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Venturian Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Venturian Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & President 000 0000
To view Venturian’s complete board members history, request access »

Venturian Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Venturian Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Venturian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial