First Capital Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1950

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 160

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

First Capital Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of non-life insurance services. The company's non-life insurance services include underwriting services across various fields such as fire, engineering, marine hull, marine cargo, bond, professional indemnity, motor, public liability, worker's compensation, personal accident and related miscellaneous accident classes, enabling both personal and commercial customers avail reliable insurance needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
British American General Insurance Company Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Acquirer
Mitsui Sumitomo Insurance Company
Primary Office
  • 6, Raffles Quay
  • Suite 21-00
  • Singapore, 048580
  • Singapore

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Capital Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Capital Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Capital Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

First Capital Insurance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Capital Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial