Wirecard Africa Holding Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Wirecard Africa Holding General Information

Description

Provider of payment processing services. The company provides acquiring, issuing processing, acquiring reselling as well as prepaid program management services for financial institutions in Africa to Mercantile Bank, Nedbank, Citi Bank and AfrAsia Banks. It also offers point-of-sale and e-commerce payment processing and card issuance for local retailers, airlines, resorts and governmental organizations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Amara Technology Africa Proprietary
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Colloseum Building, Foyer 3, First Floor
  • Century Way, Century City
  • CapeTown, 7441
  • South Africa
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wirecard Africa Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wirecard Africa Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial