Veritas DGC Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,800

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Veritas DGC General Information

Description

Provider of integrated geophysical, geological and reservoir technologies intended to serve the petroleum industry worldwide. The company offers survey planning and design, seismic data acquisition, seismic data processing, data visualization, interpretive services and multi-client data library surveys worldwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VTS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 10300 Town Park
  • Houston, TX 77072
  • United States
+1 (832) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Veritas DGC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veritas DGC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Veritas DGC Patents

Veritas DGC Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060004521-A1 Seismic data calibration using crossplotted avo attributes Active 02-Jul-2004 00000000 0
US-7082367-B2 Seismic data calibration using crossplotted avo attributes Inactive 02-Jul-2004 00000000 0
US-20040199322-A1 Engine limiter for powered vehicles Active 04-Apr-2003 000000000 0
US-6871132-B2 Engine limiter for powered vehicles Inactive 04-Apr-2003 000000000 0
US-20040035349-A1 Reelable solid marine fairing Inactive 23-Aug-2002 G01V1/3826 0
To view Veritas DGC’s complete patent history, request access »

Veritas DGC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial