Recover Energy Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 27

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Recover Energy Services General Information

Description

Provider of sustainable recycling services for waste drill cuttings to reduce environmental footprint for the Canadian oil field industry. The company uses proprietary technology for cleaning oil-based mud drilling cuttings waste that recovers base oil from drilling waste while providing a significant reduction in carbon dioxide emissions, enabling oil and gas companies to dispose of oil-based drill cuttings in a safe, cost-effective and environment-friendly manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cutting Edge Systems, Cutting Edge Systems Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • 900, 645 7th Avenue South West
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 4G8
  • Canada
+1 (587) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Recover Energy Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Recover Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Recover Energy Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of sustainable recycling services for waste drill cuttings to reduce environmental footprint for the Canadian o
Environmental Services (B2B)
Calgary, Canada
27 As of 2022
0000000 0000

00000

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Calgary, Canada
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Recover Energy Services Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Recover Energy Services Patents

Recover Energy Services Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3006811-A1 Wet dryer for diluent recovery Pending 01-Jun-2017 0000000000
US-20180347299-A1 Wet dryer for diluent recovery Active 01-Jun-2017 0000000000 0
US-20180340069-A1 Drill cuttings reuse in roofing materials Pending 24-May-2017 000000000
CA-3005544-A1 Drill cuttings reuse in roofing materials Pending 24-May-2017 000000000
US-11352539-B2 Base oil for re-use Active 16-May-2017 C09K8/34 0
To view Recover Energy Services’s complete patent history, request access »

Recover Energy Services Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stanley Ross Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Shane Kozak Chief Financial Officer & Vice President, Finance
Mike Biersteker Vice President Regulatory & Land & Co-Founder
Nathan Kunec Vice President, Business Development
To view Recover Energy Services’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Recover Energy Services Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000000 Azimuth Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Recover Energy Services Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Recover Energy Services’s complete board members history, request access »

Recover Energy Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Recover Energy Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Recover Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial