D17 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Asset Purch.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

D17 General Information

Description

A French TV channel. The asset provides radio broadcasting and music programs hosting services in France.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Direct Star, Virgin 17, Europe 2 TV
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1, place du Spectacle à Issy-les-Moulineaux
  • 92130 Nanterre
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

D17 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore D17‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

D17 Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christophe Sabot Directeur Général
Vincent Bolloré President
To view D17’s complete executive team members history, request access »

D17 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

D17 Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore D17‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial