Sumol+Compal Overview

  • Founded
  • 1945
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,604
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Sumol+Compal General Information

Description

Sumol+Compal SA is a soft drink manufacturer. It manufactures and sells beverages in Portugal and internationally. The company offers waters, beers, fruit juices, soft drinks, nectars, and energy drinks, as well as tomato derivatives. Sumol+Compal also provides canned vegetables and tomatoes. It's marketed under the brands of Citro, Gatorade, GUD, Lipton, and 7Up.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Refrigor
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Food Products
Beverages
Primary Office
  • Estrada da Portela, 9
  • Carnaxide, 2790-124
  • Portugal
+351 21 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sumol+Compal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sumol+Compal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sumol+Compal Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Duarte Pinto Executive Committee Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
To view Sumol+Compal’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sumol+Compal Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Sumol+Compal Executive Committee Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Sumol+Compal’s complete board members history, request access »

Sumol+Compal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial