Lumenox Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966

Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Lumenox General Information

Description

Manufacturer of portable and fixed luminaires for the oil and gas, petrochemical, marine and heavy industrial markets. The company serves the explosion-protected, industrial and marine sectors with a tailored portfolio of certified, ruggedized safety luminaires and a powerful range of safe area and industrial luminaires. international codes and standards.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Oxalis Lighting, Smith & Prince
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Electronics (B2C)
Fiberoptic Equipment
Primary Office
  • Firswood House
  • Firswood Road, Garretts Green
  • Birmingham B33 0TG
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lumenox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lumenox‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lumenox Patents

Lumenox Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2571713-B Light emitting device Active 05-Mar-2018 000000000 0
GB-2571713-A Light emitting device Active 05-Mar-2018 0000000000 0
GB-201803481-D0 Light emitting device Active 05-Mar-2018 000000000
EP-3214365-A1 A lighting apparatus Active 04-Mar-2016 000000000
GB-2531689-A8 A lighting apparatus Active 04-Mar-2016 F21V25/12
To view Lumenox’s complete patent history, request access »

Lumenox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lumenox Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 14-Dec-2015 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
To view Lumenox’s complete investments history, request access »

Lumenox Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Electrical Equipment Atherton, United Kingdom 0000
To view Lumenox’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »