MyndTec Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MYTC

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.70

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

MyndTec General Information

Description

MyndTec Inc is a medical technology company. It researches, develops and distributes innovative therapies designed to improve function, maximize independence and enhance the quality of life for individuals with upper limb paralysis due to stroke, spinal cord injury or traumatic brain injury. The firm develops non-invasive neurological and nervous system electrical stimulation therapeutics for the treatment of neurological diseases and injury specifically targeted to markets with large, growing and global patient populations. The company generates revenues from sales in Canada and United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.myndtec.com
Formerly Known As
Simple Systems
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Stock Exchange
CNQ
Primary Office
  • 1900 Minnesota Court
  • Suite 122
  • Mississauga, Ontario L5N 3C9
  • Canada
+1 (214) 000-0000

MyndTec Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MyndTec Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.70 $0.74 $0.70 - $0.76 $15.3M 21.8M 500.00 -$0.12

MyndTec Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 15,566
Revenue 502 483 121
EBITDA (1,763) (2,092) (854)
Net Income (2,021) (2,431) (1,114)
Total Assets 1,237 2,999 1,298
Total Debt 622 1,631 1,341
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MyndTec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MyndTec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MyndTec Patents

MyndTec Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9592380-B2 Electrical stimulation system with pulse control Active 15-Mar-2013 00000000000
CA-2906229-C Electrical stimulation system with pulse control Active 15-Mar-2013 00000000000
CA-2906229-A1 Electrical stimulation system with pulse control Active 15-Mar-2013 00000000000
EP-2968938-A4 Electrical stimulation system with pulse control Active 15-Mar-2013 00000000000 0
EP-2968938-B1 Electrical stimulation system with pulse control Active 15-Mar-2013 A61N1/36139
To view MyndTec’s complete patent history, request access »

MyndTec Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Leon Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Milos Popovic Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Aleksandar Prodic Co-Founder
Armen Baronian Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

MyndTec Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Carlo Pannella Self Board Member 000 0000
Christine Ozimek MyndTec Chairman 000 0000
Craig Leon MyndTec Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Harvey Griggs MyndTec Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Mesnik MD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

MyndTec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial