Racal Antennas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1960
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 32
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Racal Antennas General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of military antennas. The company's products include offers manpack and portable antennas; vehicle antennas, such as monopole and dipole whips, HF loops, and low profile antennas; ground mounted, which include elevated and omnidirectional antennas, and tactical wire kits; sectional and telescopic support masts, monopole, dipole, and loop antennas and v-sat antennas, enabling customers to get a wide range of antennas at a fair price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thales Antennas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • First Avenue
  • Millbrook Trading Estate
  • Southampton
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Racal Antennas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Racal Antennas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Racal Antennas Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Derek McClelland Managing Director
To view Racal Antennas’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Racal Antennas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Racal Antennas Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Racal Antennas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial