VDL Enabling Technologies Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1900

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 15,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

VDL Enabling Technologies Group General Information

Description

Provider of precision components designing based in Eindhoven, Netherlands. The company designs, manufactures and supplies precision components and mechatronic systems for Original Equipment Manufacturing companies and users of advanced production lines.

Contact Information

Website
www.vdletg.com
Formerly Known As
Philips Enabling Technologies Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
VDL Groep
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 80038
  • Eindhoven
  • Netherlands
+31 040 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VDL Enabling Technologies Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VDL Enabling Technologies Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VDL Enabling Technologies Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Geert Jakobs Chief Executive Officer
Jos Hakkens Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

VDL Enabling Technologies Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VDL Enabling Technologies Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VDL Enabling Technologies Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VDL Enabling Technologies Group FAQs

  • When was VDL Enabling Technologies Group founded?

    VDL Enabling Technologies Group was founded in 1900.

  • Who is the CEO of VDL Enabling Technologies Group?

    Geert Jakobs is the CEO of VDL Enabling Technologies Group.

  • Where is VDL Enabling Technologies Group headquartered?

    VDL Enabling Technologies Group is headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of VDL Enabling Technologies Group?

    VDL Enabling Technologies Group has 15,000 total employees.

  • What industry is VDL Enabling Technologies Group in?

    VDL Enabling Technologies Group’s primary industry is BPO/Outsource Services.

  • Is VDL Enabling Technologies Group a private or public company?

    VDL Enabling Technologies Group is a Private company.

  • What is VDL Enabling Technologies Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for VDL Enabling Technologies Group is 000000.

  • Who are VDL Enabling Technologies Group’s investors?

    Philips has invested in VDL Enabling Technologies Group.

  • When was VDL Enabling Technologies Group acquired?

    VDL Enabling Technologies Group was acquired on 16-Aug-2006.

  • Who acquired VDL Enabling Technologies Group?

    VDL Enabling Technologies Group was acquired by VDL Groep.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »