The Woolwich Overview

  • Founded
  • 1846
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

The Woolwich General Information

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Woolwich Equitable Benefit Building and Investment Association, Woolwich Building Society, Woolwich Equitable Benefit Building Society, Woolwich Equitable Benefit Building and Investment Association, Woolwich Equitable Building Society
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Watling Street
  • Bexleyheath DA6 7RR
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Woolwich Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Woolwich‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Woolwich Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial