Protect (Security Services) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1963

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Protect (Security Services) General Information

Description

Provider of security products and services. The company offers security doors, anti-theft locks, protective grid and shutters, fire and garage doors, intercoms, fire alarms and related products.

Contact Information

Website
www.protect.hr
Formerly Known As
Sigurnost
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Vukovarska 21
  • Rijeka, 51000
  • Croatia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Protect (Security Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Protect (Security Services)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Protect (Security Services) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of security products and services. The company offers security doors, anti-theft locks, protective grid and shu
Security Services (B2B)
Rijeka, Croatia
600 As of 2012
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000000 00000000 (0
Cleveland, OH
0000 As of 0000
000000000

000000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000000 00000000 (0
Lisbon, Portugal
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Protect (Security Services) Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vector Security Private Equity-Backed Cleveland, OH 0000 000000000
Prosegur Logistica e Controle de Valores Portugal Corporation Lisbon, Portugal
Protection 1 Private Equity-Backed Romeoville, IL 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
CPI Security Corporation Charlotte, NC 000
CSS Alarms & Services Corporation Nashville, TN
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Protect (Security Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Protect (Security Services) FAQs

  • When was Protect (Security Services) founded?

    Protect (Security Services) was founded in 1963.

  • Where is Protect (Security Services) headquartered?

    Protect (Security Services) is headquartered in Rijeka, Croatia.

  • What is the size of Protect (Security Services)?

    Protect (Security Services) has 600 total employees.

  • What industry is Protect (Security Services) in?

    Protect (Security Services)’s primary industry is Security Services (B2B).

  • Is Protect (Security Services) a private or public company?

    Protect (Security Services) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Protect (Security Services)?

    The current valuation of Protect (Security Services) is 00.000.

  • What is Protect (Security Services)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Protect (Security Services) is 000000.

  • Who are Protect (Security Services)’s competitors?

    Vector Security, Prosegur Logistica e Controle de Valores Portugal, Protection 1, CPI Security, and CSS Alarms & Services are some of the 7 competitors of Protect (Security Services).

  • When was Protect (Security Services) acquired?

    Protect (Security Services) was acquired on 04-Jan-2012.

  • Who acquired Protect (Security Services)?

    Protect (Security Services) was acquired by Securitas.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »