Nordic Bulk Carriers Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Nordic Bulk Carriers General Information

Description

Operator of a marine freight-shipping company. The company provides a full range of dry-bulk services and specializes in the operation of ice-classed builk carriers. It operates in the Handy, Handy-Max and Panmax segments, shipping a variety of commodities including cement clinker, steel scrap, fertilizers, iron ore and grain.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Custodia Shipping A/S
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Logistics
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Tuborg Havnevej 4-8
  • 1st floor
  • 2900 Hellerup
  • Denmark
+45 39 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nordic Bulk Carriers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nordic Bulk Carriers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nordic Bulk Carriers Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a marine freight-shipping company. The company provides a full range of dry-bulk services and specializes in
Marine
Hellerup, Denmark
9 As of 2017
000000000000

000000

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
000000
Athens, Greece
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000

t dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut al
000000
Stamford, CT
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nordic Bulk Carriers Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Globus Maritime Corporation Athens, Greece 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 0000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Stamford, CT 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000 Corporation Seoul, South Korea 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000-00000 Formerly PE-Backed Hamburg, Germany 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Singapore, Singapore 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Nordic Bulk Carriers Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gitte Stuhr Chief Financial Officer
To view Nordic Bulk Carriers’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Nordic Bulk Carriers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial