Silafrica Kenya Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 167

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Silafrica Kenya General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of plastic and packaging products intended to serve the production industry. The company manufactures products that include water tanks, crates, preforms, tubs, containers, pens, chairs, pallets and kiosks for industries in the corporate, construction and retail sectors, enabling clients to get their desired plastic products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Simba Plastics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Plot 4 - Migwani Road
  • Off Enterprise Road
  • Nairobi
  • Kenya
+254 0722 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silafrica Kenya Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Silafrica Kenya‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Silafrica Kenya Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alpesh Patel Chief Sales & Marketing Officer & Chief Executive Officer, Tanzinia
Gavin Dehning Group Chief Executive Officer
Steve Onyango Group Chief Financial Officer
Akshay Shah Group Executive Director & Board Member
Stephen Kamau Group Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Silafrica Kenya Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Silafrica Kenya Group Executive Director & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Silafrica Kenya Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Africinvest Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 Africinvest Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000 Silafrica Kenya Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Silafrica Kenya Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Silafrica Kenya Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Silafrica Kenya‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial