Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Additive Rocket

Additive Rocket
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Seed LATEST DEAL TYPE (In Progress)
$250k LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$470k TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Operator of a propulsion technology platform intended to manufacture thrust chambers for a rocket engine. The company's propulsion technology platform use state-of-the-art design, efficient manufacturing and robust testing of liquid propellant thrusters and rocket engines, enabling clients to avail high impulse, ultra-low-cost additively manufactured rocket engines.

Formerly Known As
ARC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Primary Office
9700 Gilman Drive
La Jolla
San Diego, CA 92093
United States
+1 (858) 869-9683
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Additive Rocket’s full profile, request a free trial.

Additive Rocket Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Seed Round 17-Jul-2017 $250k $470k In Progress Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Jul-2017 00000 00000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Jun-2015 $100k $100k $300k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Additive Rocket Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Contrary Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founder.org Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Additive Rocket Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Andy Kieatiwong Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Reiley Weekes Chief Operating Officer
Kyle Adriany Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer