Contrib News Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $200K

Contrib News General Information

Description

Developer of an online platform designed to help people support stories and causes they care about. The company's online platform contributes to charitable causes, which often involves a minimum dollar amount and offers monetary support for the content currently funded by ads, paywalls, or campaigns with reward tiers, enabling people to support charitable causes and incidents and donate money.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dumo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 11600 Washington Place
  • Suite 211
  • Los Angeles, CA 90066
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Contrib News Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Angel (individual) 01-Sep-2017 $200K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization 22-Mar-2016 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Contrib News’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Contrib News Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 000
To view Contrib News’s complete cap table history, request access »

Contrib News Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online platform designed to help people support stories and causes they care about. The company's online
Other Financial Services
Los Angeles, CA
4 As of 2022
00000
0000000000 00000

000000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Contrib News Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Contrib News Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Phillips Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Tatsuya Oiye Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
To view Contrib News’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Contrib News Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
William Phillips Contrib News Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
To view Contrib News’s complete board members history, request access »

Contrib News Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial