Traq Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $328K

  • Investors
  • 1

Traq General Information

Description

Developer of a saliva-based diagnostic sensor designed to offer real-time monitoring of biomarkers. The company's sensor can be worn in the mouth and has the ability to read a variety of biomarkers such as lactate, cortisol and uric acid in human saliva, enabling users to monitor their stress levels and performance.

Contact Information

Website
www.traq.health
Formerly Known As
MouthSense
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 1930 Kellogg Avenue
  • Carlsbad, CA 92008
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Traq Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Equity Crowdfunding 17-Feb-2022 $328K 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 10-Aug-2016 Completed Startup
To view Traq’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Traq Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Slosar Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Principal Executive Officer, Principal Financial Officer, Principal Accounting Officer & Board Member
Patrick Mercier Ph.D Co-Founder & Consultant
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Traq Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Jeffrey Slosar Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Principal Executive Officer, Principal Financial Officer, Principal Accounting Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Traq’s complete board members history, request access »

Traq Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Traq Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
NextWave Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Traq’s complete investors history, request access »