Technico Agri Sciences Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Technico Agri Sciences General Information

Description

Producer and supplier of high yielding seed potatoes. The company uses the Technituber technology to produce large volumes of miniature seed potato propagules from virus and pathogen free nuclear materials, helping to deliver commercial seeds in 2-3 field generations. It also offers Seed potato production technology, agronomy extension services, supply chain management and a cultural understanding of agriculture in the Indian sub-continent.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chambal Agritech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Horticulture
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • SCO 835, 1st & 2nd Floor
  • NAC, Manimajra
  • Chandigarh, 160101
  • India
+91 0172 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Technico Agri Sciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Technico Agri Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Technico Agri Sciences Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nripendra Jha Chief Executive Officer
Rajvir Singh Deputy General Manager, Facility
Avinash Aggarwal Deputy General Manager, Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Technico Agri Sciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Technico Agri Sciences Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Technico Agri Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Technico Agri Sciences FAQs

  • When was Technico Agri Sciences founded?

    Technico Agri Sciences was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the CEO of Technico Agri Sciences?

    Nripendra Jha is the CEO of Technico Agri Sciences.

  • Where is Technico Agri Sciences headquartered?

    Technico Agri Sciences is headquartered in Chandigarh, India.

  • What is the size of Technico Agri Sciences?

    Technico Agri Sciences has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Technico Agri Sciences in?

    Technico Agri Sciences’s primary industry is Horticulture.

  • Is Technico Agri Sciences a private or public company?

    Technico Agri Sciences is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Technico Agri Sciences?

    The current valuation of Technico Agri Sciences is 000.00.

  • What is Technico Agri Sciences’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Technico Agri Sciences is 000000.

  • Who are Technico Agri Sciences’s investors?

    Technico (Horticulture) has invested in Technico Agri Sciences.

  • When was Technico Agri Sciences acquired?

    Technico Agri Sciences was acquired on 22-Mar-2016.

  • Who acquired Technico Agri Sciences?

    Technico Agri Sciences was acquired by ITC.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »