Toughbuilt Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 185

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TBLT

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $2.04

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Toughbuilt General Information

Description

ToughBuilt Industries Inc designs and distributes home improvement and construction product lines under the brand name TOUGHBUILT. Its major categories contain a total of approximately 11 product lines, consisting of Soft Goods, which includes kneepads, tool bags, pouches and tool belts; Metal Goods, which consists of sawhorses, tool stands and workbench and; Utility Products, which includes utility knives, aviation snips, shears, lasers and levels. Geographically, the group derives revenue from Australia, Canada, Europe, USA and other countries, of which prime revenue is derived from the USA.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Phalanx Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Accessories
Other Industries
Other Apparel
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 8669 Research Drive
  • Irvine, CA 92618
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Toughbuilt Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Toughbuilt Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.04 $2.09 $1.34 - $92.83 $25.1M 12.3M 11.4M -$51.07

Toughbuilt Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 5,756 16,005 26,512 12,963
Revenue 76,999 70,026 39,434 19,090
EBITDA (44,799) (35,389) (15,571) (3,103)
Net Income (48,290) (37,526) (17,349) (4,301)
Total Assets 82,867 78,955 27,491 10,470
Total Debt 4,837 0 591 4,342
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Toughbuilt Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toughbuilt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Toughbuilt Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
ToughBuilt Industries Inc designs and distributes home improvement and construction product lines under the brand name T
Accessories
Irvine, CA
185 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

000000

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
00000000000 (000)
Suwon-si, South Korea
000000 As of 0000
00000000000

00000

tation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehender
00000000000 (000)
Cupertino, CA
000000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Toughbuilt Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Samsung Electronics Corporation Suwon-si, South Korea 000000 00000000000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Cupertino, CA 000000 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000000000 Corporation Irving, TX 000000 00000000
00000000 Corporation San Diego, CA 00000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
To view Toughbuilt’s complete competitors history, request access »

Toughbuilt Patents

Toughbuilt Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220266462-A1 Finger grip for shears Pending 25-Feb-2021 000000000 00
US-11105628-B1 Extendable grade rod receiver Active 24-Feb-2021 000000000 00
GB-202105300-D0 Leveling instrument with multiple sensitivities Pending 28-Aug-2020
CA-3126586-A1 Leveling instrument with multiple sensitivities Pending 28-Aug-2020 00000000
EP-3961150-A1 Leveling instrument with multiple sensitivities Pending 28-Aug-2020 G01C9/24
To view Toughbuilt’s complete patent history, request access »

Toughbuilt Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Panosian Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Martin Galstyan Chief Financial Officer
Zareh Khachatoorian Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Secretary, Administration
Josh Keeler Chief Design Officer & Director
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Toughbuilt Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Linda Moossaian Toughbuilt Board Member 000 0000
Michael Panosian Toughbuilt Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Toughbuilt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial