Farmer's Choice Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8.2M

  • Investors
  • 1

Farmer's Choice General Information

Description

Producer of processed meat products intended to sell fresh and processed pork products to all income groups in Kenya. The company's products include fresh sausages, bacon, ham, and pork preserved with the latest biotechnology, enabling clients to get hygienic pork meat at affordable prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kenya Meat Processors
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Kahawa West, Off Kamiti Road
  • P.O. Box 47791
  • Nairobi, 00100
  • Kenya
+254 020 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Farmer's Choice Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Buyout/LBO 09-Jan-2001 $8.2M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 01-Mar-1989 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Farmer's Choice’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Farmer's Choice Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sharon Tsigadi General Manager
Iain Gibson Deputy Managing Director
James Taylor Managing Director, Lonrho Agribusiness
Martha Gachara Head of Finance
Stanley Njoroge Mbugua Manager, Operations
To view Farmer's Choice’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Farmer's Choice Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Nizar Juma Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view Farmer's Choice’s complete board members history, request access »

Farmer's Choice Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Farmer's Choice Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Industrial Promotion Services Impact Investing Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Farmer's Choice’s complete investors history, request access »